Home ProductsFiber Optic Switch

Managed Fiber Optic Switches

Managed Fiber Optic Switches

Managed Fiber Optic Switches

Product Details:

Place of Origin: China
Brand Name: Fiberroad
Certification: CE / FCC / RoHS
Model Number: FR-24P2G-M

Payment & Shipping Terms:

Minimum Order Quantity: 10pcs
Price: Pls send request details
Packaging Details: Standard neutral or brand packing
Delivery Time: 2-3 workdays
Payment Terms: T/T in advance
Supply Ability: 5000pcs/Month
Contact Now
Detailed Product Description
Product Name: Fiber Optics Switch Mode:: Single Mode , Multi Mode
Data Rate:: 10/100/1000Mbps Data Rate FX/TX:: 100 Base-SX/LX 10/100 Base-T
Flow Control:: Full Duplex ,Half Duplex Wavelength:: 850nm/1310nm/1550nm

Managed Fiber Optic Switches

 

Description

 

FR-24P2G-M is a web smart switch with 24 10/100Mbps ports and and 2 Gigabit SFP Slot supporting Mini GBIC modules, It integrates advanced management and security functions that provide performance and scalability. It delivers maximum throughput where you need it to high-performance workgroups at the edge of the network. What’s more, Quality of Service (QoS) provides enhanced traffic management capabilities to ensure your data transmission smoother and faster.

Versatile Layer 2 Switching Features

- Equipped with a complete lineup of L2 features, this switch includes IGMP Snooping, Port Mirroring, Spanning Tree and IEEE 802.3x Flow Control.
- VLAN Supported (IEEE 802.1Q, Port-Based, MTU), Network security is a top priority in any size business. VLANs allow the network to be segmented into groups (Departmental, Hierarchical, and Security Groups). It enhances the security of a network.
- Virtual Cable Test is designed for network administrators to quickly examine the quality of the copper cables and determine the type of cable error: opens, shorts, cable impedance mismatch, bad connectors, and termination mismatch

 

Quality of Service

 

FR-24P2G-M supports IEEE 802.1p, applies Class of Service with 4 priority queues per port: lowest, lower, higher and highest. Now the administrator can designate the bandwidth intensive and sensitive applications with high priority to remain stable and fluid so that you don’t get interrupted when you’re watching a video online or lag during an Internet phone call.

 

Streamlined Web-based Management

In addition, an intuitive, Web-browser interface offers the simple mart switch management, making it a snap to monitor switch performance, configures ports, even set up port trunking, VLANs, and 802.1p Priority Class prioritization

 

Specification

Hardware Features

STANDARDS AND PROTOCOLS

IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z, 802.3x, 802.1q, 802.1p

INTERFACE

24 10/100Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 ports (Auto MDI/MDIX)

2 Gigabit SFP ports

NETWORK MEDIA

10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)

 EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)

1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF

BUTTON

Reset Button

POWER SUPPLY

100~240VAC, 50/60Hz

DIMENSIONS(W×D×H)

440*285*44 mm

Performance

BANDWIDTH/BACKPLANE

8.8Gbps

PACKET FORWARDING RATE

5.36Mpps

TRANSFER METHOD

Store-and-Forward

MAC ADDRESS TABLE

4k

Software Features

BASIC FUNCTION

MAC Address Auto-Learning and Auto-aging,

 Storm Control (Broadcast, Multicast, Unknown unicast),

Port Mirroring

TRANSMISSION METHOD

Store-and-Forward

PRIORITY

Port based Priority,

 IEEE 802.1p based Priority: 4 Queues,

 IP DSCP based Priority

LINK AGGREGATION

Port Trunking

VLAN

Port Based VLAN,

 802.1Q Tag-VLAN,

 MTU VLAN

ACCESS CONTROL LIST

Based on Port,

 Based on MAC

SECURITY & AUTHENTICATION

Port Security,

 Statick MAC Address Binding,

 Dynamic MAC Address Binding

NETWORK MANAGEMENT

Web (Http) Management,

 Remote Management

SYSTEM FUNCTION

Fixed IP Address Setting,

 VCT (visual cable test ),

 Port Flow Statistics, TFTP Upgrade

Others

PACKAGE CONTENTS

Web Smart Switch;

Power Cord; Rackmount KIT; User Guide

ENVIRONMENT

Operating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉); Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉); Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing; Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

 

Contact Details
Fiberroad Technology Co., Limited

Contact Person: peter

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)