Home ProductsFiber Optic Media Converter

Fiberroad Technology Co., Limited

RS232 / RS485 / RS422 Fiber Optic Media Converter With Multi-Mode 850nm

RS232 / RS485 / RS422 Fiber Optic Media Converter With Multi-Mode 850nm

Product Details:

Place of Origin: Shenzhen
Brand Name: Fiberroad
Certification: CE
Model Number: FR-RS-232/RS-485/RS-422

Payment & Shipping Terms:

Minimum Order Quantity: 10PCS
Price: Pls send request details
Packaging Details: Standard neutral or brand packing
Delivery Time: 2-3 workdays
Payment Terms: 100%T/T IN ADVANCE
Supply Ability: 5000pcs/Month
Contact Now
Detailed Product Description
Product Name: Fiber Optic Media Converter Mode:: Single Mode , Multi Mode
Data Rate:: 10/100/1000Mbps Port: RS-232/RS-485/RS-422
Flow Control:: Full Duplex ,Half Duplex Wavelength:: 850nm/1310nm/1550nm

 

RS232 / RS485 / RS422 Fiber Optic Media Converter With Multi-Mode 850nm

 

Detailed Product Description

FR-modem is a type of RS-232/RS-485/RS-422 serial port  optical fiber  Modem. It adopts industrial standard design and its wall type outface design supports DIN-rail standard lead rail installation, featuring easy installation. Presently, many users make use of RS-232/RS-485/RS-422 serial port fiber optic Modem to solve the electromagnetic interference in engineers and to extend the RS-232/RS-485/RS-422 serial port transmission distance to several or even tens of kilometers. ZBC-modem can provide users with RS-232/RS-485/RS-422 serial port end-to-end transparent transmission. Since signals are transmitted over fibers and these optical signals are free of electrical conductivity, they have strong anti-interference capacity and are immune to high-voltage power or thunders.

 

Features:

  • Zero-Delay automatic forwarding
  • Supporting three types of interfaces: RS232/485/422
  • Automatic detection of serial port rate, judgment and control of data transmission direction
  • Working wavelength: 850 nm (multi-mode); 1310 nm (single mode)
  • Maximum communication rate: 500 Kbps
  • Optional optical interfaces: ST/SC/FC
  • Up to 2 kilometers in multi-mode transmission and up to 40 kilometers in single mode transmission
  • Broad voltage inputs: 5-40 VDC or 85-265 VAC
  • The interface supports 1500W surge protection and 15KV ESD protection
  • External power supply

Communication Indexes:

 

Standard

In compliance with EIA RS-232 and RS-485 standards

RS-232 signal

IN, OUT, GND

RS-485 signal

D+, D-, GND

RS-422 signal

R+, R-, T+, T-, GND

Fiber signal

IN, OUT

Working mode

Asynchronous working mode, point-to-point

Direction control

Adopting automatic data flow control technology, supporting automatic judgment and control of data transmission direction

Baud rate

0-500 Kbps, automatic detection of signal rate

Fiber wavelength

Multi-mode: 850 nm; single mode: 1310 nm

Transmission distance of electrical interface

RS-232 interface: 15 meters; RS-485/422 interface: 1200 meters

Transmission distance of optical interface

Multi-mode: 2 km; single mode: 40 km

Load capacity

RS-485/422 interface supports 32 nodes (128 nodes customizable)

Interface protection

600W surge protection, 1500V ESD protection

Form of electrical interface

8-pin connector

Form of optical interface

ST interface for multi-mode transmission and FC interface for single mode transmission

 

 

Environmental Indexes

 

Operating temperature

-25`C to 70 `C

Maintaining temperature

-40`C to 85`C

Humidity

5%-95% RH

 


Power Indexes

 

Input power

12V input

Power consumption

2W

 


Appearance Indexes

 

Length

100mm, 9mm, 2mm

Enclosure

Iron enclosure

Color

Technology blue

Weight

230g

RS232 / RS485 / RS422 Fiber Optic Media Converter With Multi-Mode 850nm

Contact Details
Fiberroad Technology Co., Limited

Contact Person: peter

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)